Privacy Statement

Nillumbik Shire Council (Council) views the protection of an individual’s privacy as part of its commitment towards accountability and integrity, and is committed to protecting an individual’s right to privacy.

The Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001, specifically the Information Privacy Principles and the Health Information Principles outline Council’s obligations in relation to how it collects, stores, uses, discloses and disposes of the information we hold about you.

All information collected is held securely and used solely by Council for a specific and/or a directly related purpose. Council may only disclose the information collected to other agencies if required to or as permitted by legislation. Both the Privacy & Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 give you greater control and certainty over Council’s collection, disclosure, use of, and access to your personal information.

Information collected

Statistical information is collected each time you visit the site, such as the number of times you visit the site, the time and duration of your visit, your use of specific pages and the address of the last site you visited (if you linked into the Nillumbik site from another website).

Email addresses and other contact details you may have provided to request information will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your consent unless we are required to do so by law.

As Council’s website contains links to other web sites, we cannot be held responsible for these sites’ privacy practices or content. Council recommends web users to check the privacy statements of linked sites.

Security of your personal information

Council aims to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information and uses appropriate security and technology to maintain information, prevent unauthorised access, and ensure the correct use of information.

What is personal information

Personal information is recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information can include, but is not limited to the following;

  • Name Address (postal or email) 
  • Telephone (home, work or mobile) 
  • Date of birth 
  • Medicare number 
  • Credit card and bank account numbers 
  • Education or occupation

Council only collects your personal and health information for the purpose of delivering Council services or if required by law. Individuals can access their own personal and health information. We have applied formal processes and safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times.

Disclosure of Personal and Health Information

Your personal information and health information will not be disclosed to anyone unless:

  • You tell us we can; 
  • The disclosure is related to the purpose of collection (related secondary purpose) and you would expect us to disclose the information; 
  • The use or disclosure could prevent serious threat to an individual’s life or safety; 
  • The law requires us to disclose the information.

Some laws allow us to disclose your information in certain circumstances eg: when your neighbour (or neighbour’s agent) requires your contact details for the purpose of contributing to the cost of a fence, which adjoins your properties.

If you require your neighbours contact details you should first take a look at the Fencing Act 1968. Once you have undertaken all preliminary requirements, you will need to complete and submit the Application for Ownership/Property Information Form. The application form is available from our customer service centre in person or by phone (03) 9433 3111.

Who do I contact if I believe the Council has dealt with my personal information inappropriately?

If you think the privacy of your personal or health information held by Council has been interfered with or we have breached the Information Privacy Principles or Health Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint to Council. Complaints must be in writing, contain as much detail as possible and be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Nillumbik Shire Council
PO Box 476
GREENSBOROUGH VIC 3088

By email to privacy@nillumbik.vic.gov.au

By phone (03) 9433 3271

If you are unhappy with how Council has dealt with your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner in respect to your personal information or the Health Commissioner in respect to your health information.